amateur past champions

The oldest and most venerated event conducted, the state amateur annually crowns the best amateur player in the state. Unique in its appeal and format, this event challenges competitors with grueling rounds of stroke and match play over the course of several days. Arthur G. Lockwood was the inaugural champion in 1903 and now shares his name on the championship trophy with such golf legends as Francis Ouimet, Jesse Guilford, Frederick Wright and Ted Bishop.

  • 1903 – Arthur G. Lockwood (Myopia Hunt Club)
  • 1904 – Andrew Carnegie, II (Essex CC)
  • 1905 – Arthur G. Lockwood (The Country Club)
  • 1906 – Arthur G. Lockwood (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1907 – John G. Anderson (Woodland GC)
  • 1908 – T.R. Fuller (Wollaston GC)
  • 1909 – Percival Gilbert (Oakley CC)
  • 1910 – H.W. Stucklen (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1911 – John G. Anderson (Essex CC)
  • 1912 – Heinie Schmidt (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1913 – Francis D. Ouimet (Wollaston GC)
  • 1914 – Francis D. Ouimet (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1915 – Francis D. Ouimet (Woodland GC)
  • 1916 – Jesse P. Guilford (Wollaston GC)
  • 1917 – Event Not Held
  • 1918 – Event Not Held
  • 1919 – Francis D. Ouimet (Winchester CC)
  • 1920 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (The Country Club)
  • 1921 – Jesse P. Guilford (Worcester CC)
  • 1922 – Francis D. Ouimet (Kernwood CC)
  • 1923 – Karl E. Mosser (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1924 – Jesse P. Guilford (Woodland GC)
  • 1925 – Francis D. Ouimet (The Country Club)
  • 1926 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1927 – Edward E. Lowery (Charles River CC)
  • 1928 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Essex CC)
  • 1929 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1930 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Salem CC)
  • 1931 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Winchester CC)
  • 1932 – Edward P. Kirouac (Kernwood CC)
  • 1933 – Joseph P. Lynch (Worcester CC)
  • 1934 – William O. Blaney (The Country Club)
  • 1935 – Edward S. Stimpson (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1936 – Clark Hodder (Charles River CC)
  • 1937 – Dave Whiteside (Winchester CC)
  • 1938 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Essex CC)
  • 1939 – Ted Adams (Tedesco CC)
  • 1940 – Ted Bishop (Salem CC)
  • 1941 – Leo Martin (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1942 – Event Not Held
  • 1943 – Event Not Held
  • 1944 – Event Not Held
  • 1945 – Event Not Held
  • 1946 – Ted Bishop (Charles River CC)
  • 1947 – John Chew (Commonwealth CC)
  • 1948 – Edward Martin (Worcester CC)
  • 1949 – Robert W. Knowles, Jr. (The Country Club)
  • 1950 – Richard D. Chapman (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1951 – Edward Martin (Vesper CC)
  • 1952 – Tom Mahan, Jr. (Winchester CC)
  • 1953 – Ernie Doherty (Salem CC)
  • 1954 – Rupert Daniels (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 1955 – Ed Connell (Myopia Hunt Club)
  • 1956 – Charles Volpone (Belmont CC)
  • 1957 – David Sullivan (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1958 – William G. Harding (The Kittansett Club)
  • 1959 – John Tosca, Jr. (Taconic GC)
  • 1960 – Pat Granese (Tedesco CC)
  • 1961 – Ted Bishop (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1962 – Joe Carr (Salem CC)
  • 1963 – Bruce Dobie (Vesper CC)
  • 1964 – William Foley (Worcester CC)
  • 1965 – Ted Carangelo (Woodland GC)
  • 1966 – Warren Tibbetts (Charles River CC)
  • 1967 – Barrie Bruce (The Country Club)
  • 1968 – Mike Ohanian (Nashawtuc CC)
  • 1969 – Peter Drooker (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1970 – John Tosca, Jr. (Essex CC)
  • 1971 – Tracy Mehr (Taconic GC)
  • 1972 – Gary Burnett (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1973 – Bill Mallon (Belmont CC)
  • 1974 – Bill Mallon (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 1975 – Bruce Douglass (Winchester CC)
  • 1976 – Bruce Douglass (The Country Club)
  • 1977 – Gary Burnett (Weston GC)
  • 1978 – Dave Brilliant (The Kittansett Club)
  • 1979 – Ed Polchlopek (Vesper CC)
  • 1980 – Jim McDermott (Salem CC)
  • 1981 – Steven Tasho (Taconic GC)
  • 1982 – James Hallet (Tedesco CC)
  • 1983 – James Hallet (Woodland GC)
  • 1984 – Jim McDermott (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 1985 – Steve Tasho (Myopia Hunt Club)
  • 1986 – Fran Quinn, Jr. (Winchester CC)
  • 1987 – Kevin Johnson (The Country Club)
  • 1988 – Kevin Johnson (Thorny Lea GC)
  • 1989 – Jim McDermott (Worcester CC)
  • 1990 – Ray Wright (The Kittansett Club)
  • 1991 – John Salamone (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1992 – Trevor Gliwski (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1993 – Flynt Lincoln (Essex CC)
  • 1994 – Douglas Preston (Charles River CC)
  • 1995 – Ed Fletcher (Concord CC)
  • 1996 – James Driscoll (Myopia Hunt Club)
  • 1997 – Jim Salinetti (Weston GC)
  • 1998 – James Driscoll (Belmont CC)
  • 1999 – Jim Salinetti (The Kittansett Club)
  • 2000 – Jim Salinetti (Worcester CC)
  • 2001 – Brendan Hester (The Orchards GC)
  • 2002 – Rob Oppenheim (Winchester CC)
  • 2003 – Andy Drohen (The Country Club)
  • 2004 – Frank Vana, Jr. (Taconic GC)
  • 2005 – Frank Vana, Jr. (Essex CC)
  • 2006 – Ben Spitz (Worcester CC)
  • 2007 – Burgess Houston (Concord CC)
  • 2008 – John Hadges (The Kittansett Club)
  • 2009 – Bill Drohen (The Country Club)
  • 2010 – John Hadges (Myopia Hunt Club)
  • 2011 – Ryan Riley (Wyantenuck CC)
  • 2012 – Mike Calef (Tedesco CC)
  • 2013 – Mike Calef (Longmeadow CC)
  • 2014 – John Kelly (Kernwood CC)
  • 2015 – Nick McLaughlin (Oak Hill CC)
  • 2016 – Brendan Hunter (Taconic GC)
  • 2017 – Matt Parziale (Charles River CC)