2021 Junior Amateur Championship Exemptions - MASSGOLF

2021 junior Amateur Exemptions

The following individuals are exempt for the 2021 Junior Amateur Championship.

Although exempt according to the conditions and regulations of the event, these players are only eligible to compete in Championship Proper if they submit the stipulated entry form and fee prior to the entry close date.

 

Category #1

2020 Champions of the Junior, Pre-Junior and Young Golfers’ Amateur, if eligible.

Jack O’Donnell

Markus Pierre

Ben Catudal

 

Category #2

Any previous overall Junior Amateur Champion, if eligible.

None

 

Category #3

Any Massachusetts Junior player who qualified for the 2020 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, if eligible.

(must have had an active Mass Golf membership in 2020)

Event not held

 

Category #4

The top fifteen (15) finishers and ties from the 2020 Christopher Cutler Rich Junior Player of the Year standings, if eligible.

John Broderick

Joseph Lenane

Jack O’Donnell

Matthew Epstein

Weston Jones

Ethan Whitney

Max Hutter

Aidan Emmerich

AJ Gilpin

Owen Egan

Evan Giggey

Sean Magarian

Liam Gill

Aiden LeBlanc

Spencer Dumas

Ben Catudal

Shan Syed

Brian Glennon

Daniel Brooks

Raymond Dennehy IV

 

Category #5

The top five (5) finishers and ties from the 2020 Young Golfers’ Junior Amateur Championship, the top ten (10) finishers and ties from the 2020 Pre-Junior Division, and the top thirty (30) finishers and ties from the 2020 Junior Amateur Championship, if eligible.

Due to the reconfigured Junior Amateur Championship format in 2020 – Category #5 has been adjusted to the following for the 2021 season. For the 2022 championship proper the exemption category will remain as it is currently stated above.

FOR 2021 ONLY

The top five (5) finishers and ties from the 2020 Young Golfers’ Junior Amateur Championship, the top five (5) finishers and ties from the 2020 Pre-Junior Division – Monday (8/3/20) and Tuesday (8/4/20) Stroke Play Qualifier(s), and the top fifteen (15) finishers and ties from the 2020 Junior Amateur Championship – Monday (8/3/20) and Tuesday (8/4/20) Stroke Play Qualifier(s), if eligible.

 

Young Golfers’ Amateur Championship

Gunther Guleserian

Matthew Oliveira

Aarav Lavu

Terrence Manning

Reilly Fowles

Drew Golden

 

Pre-Junior Division

Monday (8/3/20) Stroke Play Qualifier

Markus Pierre

Galen Fowles

Matthew Hua

Jack Spencer

Ryan Downes

John Scully

James Yunes

Tuesday (8/4/20) Stroke Play Qualifier

Ben Catudal

Thomas Murdough

Alan Rose III

Matthew Cohen

Aidan LeBlanc

Ian Rourke

 

Junior Amateur Championship

Monday (8/3/20) Stroke Play Qualifier

Max Hutter

Spencer Dumas

John Broderick

Jack O’Donnell

Raymond Dennehy IV

Brian Glennon

Ethan Whitney

Owen Egan

Zach Stewart

Jackson Lehner

Connor Levesque

Markus Pierre

Nolan Skaggs

David Cammarata-Green

Sam Hood

John Pagano

Tuesday (8/4/20) Stroke Play Qualifier

Aidan Emmerich

Joseph Lenane

Ben Catudal

Matt Epstein

Dan Brooks

Evan Giggey

Shan Syed

A.J. Gilpin

Teddy Freking

Boomer Jenks

Tim Picard

Pete Gillis

Thomas Murdough

Michael Papamechail

Cael Kohan

Alan Rose III

Brandon Farrin

Conner Willett

Cooper Griffin

Luke Macdonald

 

Category #6

The top ten (10) finishers and ties from 2020 the MIAA Division 1, 2 & 3 State Championships, if eligible.

Event not held

FOR 2021 ONLY

The top fifteen (15) finishers and ties from the 2020 National High School Golf Association (NHSGA) Massachusetts High School Championship will be awarded an exemption into the 2021 Junior Amateur Championship Proper, if eligible

Dan Brooks

Josh Lavalle

Jack Moy

Alex Landry

Liam Gill

Cade Dedorchuk

Ryan Cote

Molly Smith

Galen Fowles

Ethan Doyle

Aiden Leblanc

Mason Dumas

Spencer Scali

Patrick Ginnity

Patrick Kilcoyne

David D’agostino

 

Category #7

The top eight (8) finishers and ties from the 2021 ISL Kingman Bowl Tournament & top eight (8) finishers and ties from the 2020 EIL Tournament, if eligible.

 

2020 EIL Championship

Event not held

 

2021 ISL Kingman Bowl

Clark Saunders

Brian Glennon

Alan Rose

Vikram Konanki

John Broderick

Jack Theobald

Ben Snyder

Sebastian Costantini

Tom Murdough

 

Category #8

The top ten (10) finishers and ties from the 2020 US Challenge Cup, NEPGA and CTPGA Player of the Year standings, if eligible.

 

2020 US Challenge Cup POY Standings

TBD

 

2020 NEPGA Junior POY Standings

16-18 Division

Hadyn Kornusky

Anthony Pecci

Andrew Guilfoyle

Will Coggeshall

John Kinsley

Kevin Carpenter

Conor Hunter

Nathaniel Beland

Quinn Ahern

Nate O’Brien

 

14-15 Division

Anthony Choukas

Kyle Farias

Corban Shih

Redmond Podkowa

Jake Sykes

Luke Butler

Tyler Kirby

Owen Hamilton

Nicolas Gebhardt

Matthew Murphy

 

2020 CTPGA Junior POY Standings

Aidan Stuart

Matthew Doyle

John Guerrera

Christopher Pieper

Alex Elia

John Soltys

Kyle St. Pierre

Jack Bosworth

Michael Rothberg

Connor Goode

 

Category #9

2020 NEGA Junior Amateur Invitational Individual Champion, if eligible

Event not held