LaBonte Four-Ball Past Champions - MASSGOLF

LaBonte FOUR-BALL Past champions

  • 1952 – AB Division – Mrs C C Vaughan & Mrs W J Reeves (Salem CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs Morris Goldman & Mrs George Glass
  • 1953 – AB Division – Mrs E J McAullife & Mrs Nichols (Andover CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs McCarthy & Mrs Costello
  • 1954 – AB Division – Mrs R B Hart & Miss Eileen Deschamps (Woodland CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs C Wilson & Mrs B Bernstein
  • 1955 – AB Division – Mrs D K McClusky & Mrs E J McAuliffe (Tedesco CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs A T Kelley & Mrs W Keefe
  • 1956 – AB Division – Mrs D K McClusky & Mrs E J McAuliffe (Oak Hill CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs Walter Ostman & Mrs Frank Montuori
  • 1957 – AB Division – Miss C LaBonte & Miss J Goodwin (Dedham C&PC)
    • CD Division – Miss Ruth Hall & Mrs J C Hilton
  • 1958 – AB Division – Miss C LaBonte & Miss J Goodwin (Haverhill CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs E Walsh & Mrs S Miles
  • 1959 – AB Division – Miss C LaBonte & Miss J Goodwin (Andover CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs WM Cox & Mrs Theodore Vrettos
  • 1960 – AB Division – Miss C LaBonte & Miss J Goodwin (United Shoe GC)
    • CD Division – Mrs D W Richards & Mrs F W Preston
  • 1961 – AB Division – Mrs J Gager & Mrs D K McClusky (Kernwood CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs R Whittemore & Mrs Henry Wheeler
  • 1962 – AB Division – Event not held (Tedesco CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs Albert Tierney & Mrs J Rowbotham
  • 1963 – AB Division – Mrs Chapin Fay & Miss B Belleveau (Andover CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs W Matterson & Mrs W Martini
  • 1964 – AB Division – Mrs John Gordon & Mrs John Deacon (Dedham C&PC)
    • CD Division – Mrs S Nissenbaum & Mrs I Sigliman
  • 1965 – AB Division – Mrs Paul Black & Mrs H Bourne (Blue Hill CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs W H Danner & Mrs Harold Sykes
  • 1966 – AB Division – Mrs Paul Black & Miss Priscilla Bailey (Hillview CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs D Merloni & Mrs R Moody
  • 1968 – AB Division – Mrs Howard Grayson & Mrs WM Scheft (Framingham CC)
    • CD Division – Mrs D Merloni & Mrs Geo Delano
  • 1969 – AB Division – Miss P Brophy & Miss M E Hurton (Kittansett Club)
    • CD Division – Mrs Arthur Pym & Mrs A Sperandio
  • 1970 – AB Division – Mrs Phillip Dine & Mrs Lester Sobin (Fine Brook GC)
    • CD Division – Mrs Edwin Feinsod & Mrs Eugene Bignami
  • 1971- Mrs John Gibbons & Mrs John Bick / Mrs Richard DeRuvo & Mrs Alex George (Thorny Lea GC)
  • 1972 – Mrs John Gibbons & Mrs John Bick (CC New Bedford)
  • 1973 – Mrs Philip Dine & Mrs Albert Murphy (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 1974 – Mrs Hugh Fava & Mrs William Hidden / Mrs Donald McClusky & Mrs Philip Donovan (Indian Ridge CC)
  • 1975 – Mrs George Spiro & Miss Jennifer Brown (Segregansett CC)
  • 1976 – Mary Ellen Hurton & Mrs Alvan Berman (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1977 – Miss Jeanne-Marie Boylan & Mrs Thomas Swan (Holden Hills CC)
  • 1978 – Mrs Edward McAuliffe & Mrs Brian Wanless (Ponkapoag GC)
  • 1979 – Event not held
  • 1980 – Miss Leslie Greis & Miss Debbie Hoffman (Ledgemont CC)
  • 1981 – Mary Berman & Mary Ellen Hurton / Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Locke (Kernwood CC)
  • 1982 – Anne Marie Tobin & Muffy Marlio (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 1983 – Anne Marie Tobin & Muffy Marlio (Ponkapoag #2)
  • 1984 – Anne Marie Tobin & Muffy Marlio (Marlborough CC)
  • 1985 – Anne Marie Tobin & Muffy Marlio (Woodland GC)
  • 1986 – Marie McFadden & Joyce Willard (Bass Rocks CC)
  • 1987 – Louise Mariani & Laurajean Yurkstas (Captain’s House)
  • 1988 – Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Gale (Essex County Club)
  • 1989 – Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Gale / Barbara Quin & Georgia Pierce (Bass River CC)
  • 1990 – Fay DeRuvo & Ann Rhieu (Weston CC)
  • 1991 – Jeanne-Marie Boylan & Priscilla Bailey (Dennis Pines GC)
  • 1992 – Laurajean McDonald & Penny Locke (Eastward Ho!)
  • 1993 – Laurajean McDonald & Penny Locke (Pocasset GC)
  • 1994 – Anne Marie Tobin & Sally Fish / Pat Kavanaugh & Suzanne Johnson / June Mikkila & Lynda Bedard / Muffy Marlio & June LeClair (Bayberry Hills)
  • 1995 – Penny Locke & Laurajean McDonald (Framingham CC)
  • 1996 – Tara Joy & Marion McInerney (Woodland GC)
  • 1997 – Joanne Catlin & Susan Lemay / Laurajean McDonald & Penny Locke (Presidents GC)
  • 1998 – Joanne Catlin & Susan Lemay / Jane Welch & Bette Hutchins (Sagamore Spring CC)
  • 1999 – Christine Cuniff & Karen Pitts (William Devine GC)
  • 2000 – Joanne Catlin & Susan Lemay (Gardner Municipal GC)
  • 2001 – Susan Lemay & Joanne Catlin (Westminster CC)
  • 2002 – Susan Lemay & Joanne Catlin (New Seabury CC)
  • 2003 – Tara Joy Connelly & Nancy Murphy (Blissful Meadows CC)
  • 2004 – Carol Clarey & Cheryl Krueger (Black Rock CC)
  • 2005 – Nancy Murphy & Tara Joy Connelly (Duxbury YC)
  • 2006 – Terry Garrett & Sheila Stackhouse / Diane Carter & Moira Brown (Olde Barnstable CC)
  • 2007 – Carol Clarey & Cheryl Krueger (CC of Greenfield)
  • 2008 – Penny Locke & Laurajean McDonald / Chistina Fitzpatrick & Marian Conroy (The Captains GC)
  • 2009 – Penny Locke & Laurajean McDonald / Carol Dulude & Laura Kennedy (Pine Brook CC)
  • 2010 – Diane Nessralla & Megan Khang (Indian Ridge CC)
  • 2011 – Megan Khang & Diane Nessralla / Jenny Ceppi & Diane Carter (GC at Turner Hill)
  • 2012 – Chris Coughlin & Joyce LaBonte (Hopkinton CC)
  • 2013 – Christine Gagner & Rita Bedard (Allendale CC)
  • 2014 – Barb Hecimovich & Karen Richardson (Crumpin-Fox Club)
  • 2015 – Sophie & Chloe DiPetrillo (Woodland GC)
  • 2016 – Christine Gagner & Rita Bedard (Tedesco CC)
  • 2017 – Mj O’Neill & Mary Marengi (Orchards GC)
  • 2018 – Mj O’Neill & Mary Marengi (The Cape Club)
  • 2019 – Christine Gagner & Rita Bedard (Walpole CC)
  • 2020 – Cheryl Murtagh & Janet Barbookles (Ipswich CC)