Father Son Modified Scotch Past Champions - MASSGOLF

father son modified scotch past champions

The best father and son pair in the state compete annually at this popular Mass Golf event. The Father & Son Championship pits the winners of the Father & Son Gross Championship from each Mass Golf member club against each other in an 18-hole modified scotch format.

  • 1977 – Addison and Flynt Lincoln (Essex CC)
  • 1978 – Addison and Flynt Lincoln (Worcester CC)
  • 1979 – Terry and Terry, Jr. O’Hara (Cohasset GC)
  • 1980 – Donald and Peter Jepsen (Belmont CC)
  • 1981 – Henry and John Thompson (Wellesley CC)
  • 1982 – Donald and Peter Jepsen (Marshfield CC)
  • 1983 – Bud and Ken Hollingsworth (Kernwood CC)
  • 1984 – Fordie and Fordie, Jr. Pitts (Essex CC)
  • 1985 – Joe and Craig Mazzini (Duxbury YC)
  • 1986 – Fordie and Fordie, Jr. Pitts (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 1987 – Joseph and Jason Cook (Cohasset GC)
  • 1988 – Fordie and Fordie, Jr. Pitts (Marshfield CC)
  • 1989 – Joseph and Jason Cook (Foxborough CC)
  • 1990 – Fordie and Fordie, Jr. Pitts (Pocasset GC)
  • 1991 – Tom and Tim Martin (Cohasset GC)
  • 1992 – Don and Ron Laverdiere (Thomson CC)
  • 1993 – Ted and Jack Kenerson (Norton CC)
  • 1994 – George and John Dixon (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1995 – Joseph and Jason Cook (Foxborough CC)
  • 1996 – James and Jason Ruschioni (Thorny Lea GC)
  • 1997 – Dick and Jim Salinetti (Ludlow CC)
  • 1998 – Joseph and Jason Cook (Dedham C&PC)
  • 1999 – Dick and Jim Salinetti (Blue Hill CC)
  • 2000 – Dick and Jim Salinetti (Cohasset GC)
  • 2001 – Michael and Andrew Oleksak (Fall River CC)
  • 2002 – James and Rob Oppenheim (Bass Rocks GC)
  • 2003 – Frank and Frank, Jr. Vana (Stockbridge GC)
  • 2004 – John and Jim Renner (Plymouth CC)
  • 2005 – Jim and Jay Ruschioni  (Wahconah CC)
  • 2006 – David and Ryan Friel (Dedham C&PC)
  • 2007 – Dana and Anthony Dilisio (Andover CC)
  • 2008 – Ken and Tim Mooradian (Black Rock CC)
  • 2009 – Robert and David Currey – Senior Division (Segregansett CC)
    • Danny and Griffin Brown – Junior Division
  • 2010 – Jim and Bill Drohen – Senior Divsion (CC of Wilbraham)
    • Danny and Griffin Brown – Junior Division
  • 2011 – Robert and David Currey – Senior Division (Charter Oak CC)
    • Brian and Patrick O’Leary – Junior Division
  • 2012- Duncan and John Gratton – Senior Division (Crestwood CC)
    • Richard and Rich Citrano – Junior Division
  • 2013 – Jim and Bill Drohen – Senior Division (Indian Pond CC)
    • James and Sean Ryan – Junior Division
  • 2014 – Jim and Bill Drohen – Senior Division (Willowbend)
    • Jeff and Stephen Hunt – Junior Division
  • 2015 – Joe and Mike Walker – Senior Division (Fall River CC)
    • Steven and Steven Tasho – Junior Divison
  • 2016 – Mark and Michael Souliotis – Senior Division (Plymouth CC)
    • Paul and Kyle Puchol – Junior Division
  • 2017 – Steven and Steven Tasho – Senior Divsion (Andover CC)
    • Robert and Jack Mancini – Junior Division
  • 2018 – Mark and Michael Souliotis (Ledgemont CC)
    • Brian and Andrew O’Leary – Junior Division
  • 2019 – David Pierce and David Pierce, Jr. (CC of Halifax)
    • Rob Carpentier and Rob Carpentier – Junior Division
  • 2020 – Mark Souliotis and Michael Souliotis (Crumpin-Fox Club)
    • Brendan Hester and Jack Hester – Junior Division