2018 Junior Amateur Past Champions - MASSGOLF

junior amateur past champions

Celebrating the future of the amateur game, this event crowns the best junior players in the state. In 1961, the event expanded to honor the best junior and junior-junior player and since that time has further grown to recognize three age groups (Junior, Pre-Junior and Boys Divisions) within this category. Many former junior amateur players have gone on to successful amateur and professional careers in the Commonwealth and beyond.

 

  • 1914 – Raymond Ouimet (Oakley CC)
  • 1915 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Albemarle GC)
  • 1916 – Frederick J. Wright, Jr. (Woodland GC)
  • 1917 – Event Not Held
  • 1918 – N.T. Lovell (Albemarle GC)
  • 1919 – Edward E. Lowery (The Country Club)
  • 1920 – Edward E. Lowery (Oakley CC)
  • 1921 – Edward H. Learnard (Bellevue GC)
  • 1922 – Clark Hodder (Commonwealth CC)
  • 1923 – Joseph M. Batchelder (Wollaston GC)
  • 1924 – Marshal W. Forrest (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1925 – Ralph Munro (Tedesco CC)
  • 1926 – James Conroy (Woodland GC)
  • 1927 – Joseph P. Lynch (Pine Brook CC)
  • 1928 – Charles S. Eaton (Unicorn GC)
  • 1929 – W.H. Donnelly, Jr. (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1930 – Wilfred Crossley (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1931 – W.H. Donnelly, Jr. (Sandy Burr CC)
  • 1932 – Richard Ruggles (Wollaston GC)
  • 1933 – Edward H. Peterson (Blue Hill CC)
  • 1934 – Patrick Hegarty (Woodland GC)
  • 1935 – Gerald Anderson (Cohasset GC)
  • 1936 – Stanley Taylor (Unicorn GC)
  • 1937 – John McNiff (Belmont CC)
  • 1938 – Robert Adams (Salem CC)
  • 1939 – Edward O. Tabor, Jr. (Blue Hill CC)
  • 1940 – Ed Franzeim (Wollaston GC)
  • 1941 – James Danahy (Belmont CC)
  • 1942 – Event Not Held
  • 1943 – Event Not Held
  • 1944 – Event Not Held
  • 1945 – Event Not Held
  • 1946 – Robert Woodword (Furnace Brook GC)
  • 1947 – John Nies, Jr. (Worcester CC)
  • 1948 – Robert Zirkel (Winchester CC)
  • 1949 – Leo Grace (Woodland GC)
  • 1950 – William McCarthy (Wollaston GC)
  • 1951 – John Tosca, Jr. (Charles River CC)
  • 1952 – Ralph Milley (Commonwealth CC)
  • 1953 – Ronnie Mattson (United Shoe CC)
  • 1954 – Ralph Haddad (Commonwealth CC)
  • 1955 – Ronnie Mattson (Commonewalth CC)
  • 1956 – Jay Dolan (Wachusett CC)
  • 1957 – Roland LaMontagne (Wollaston GC)
  • 1958 – Burton Page (Brookline GC)
  • 1959 – Robert Kirouac (Wachusett CC)
  • 1960 – Robert O’Connor (Charles River CC)
  • 1961 – Robert Barclay (Winchester CC)
  • 1962 – Robert Barclay (Brookline GC)
  • 1963 – William Carroll (Wachusett CC)
  • 1964 – James Catalano (Wellesley CC)
  • 1965 – Richard Bliss (Dedham C&PC)
  • 1966 – Dennis Perrone (Glen Ellen CC)
  • 1967 – Doug Johnson (Framingham CC)
  • 1968 – Arthur E. Burke, III (Putterham Meadow GC)
  • 1969 – Arthur E. Burke, III (Concord CC)
  • 1970 – Robert Reni (Oakley CC)
  • 1971 – Rick Karbowski (Chestnut Hll CC)
  • 1972 – Rick Karbowski (The Country Club)
  • 1973 – Joe Miller (Cohasset GC)
  • 1974 – Marc Hetnik (Wellesley CC)
  • 1975 – Paul Littlejohn (Duxbury YC)
  • 1976 – Greg Orlik (Hatherly CC)
  • 1977 – Joseph Lynch (Thorny Lea GC)
  • 1978 – Steve Minelli (Framingham CC)
  • 1979 – Ken Whalley (Hickory Ridge CC)
  • 1980 – Terry O’Hara (Oakley CC)
  • 1981 – Michael Stone (Wollaston GC)
  • 1982 – Walter Les (Weston GC)
  • 1983 – Artie Wilson (Dedham C&PC)
  • 1984 – Kevin Johnson (Cohasset GC)
  • 1985 – Mike Zmetrovich (Kernwood CC)
  • 1986 – Paul Bastien (Hatherly CC)
  • 1987 – Craig Mazzini (Putterham Meadows GC)
  • 1988 – Steve Bergamesca (Plymouth CC)
  • 1989 – Robert Prophett (Indian Ridge CC)
  • 1990 – Marc Spencer (Dedham C&PC)
  • 1991 – Eric McPhail (Haverhill CC)
  • 1992 – Ryan Pelis (Green Hill GC)
  • 1993 – James Driscoll (Kernwood CC)
  • 1994 – Justin Peters (The Orchards GC)
  • 1995 – James Donnelly, IV (Cummaquid GC)
  • 1996 – Nathaniel Hoopes (Bass Rocks GC)
  • 1997 – Ned Yetten (Walpole CC)
  • 1998 – Michael Carbone (Oakley CC)
  • 1999 – Brent Wanner (Woods Hole GC)
  • 2000 – Ben Spitz (Dedham C&PC)
  • 2001 – Steven Alminas (Quashnet Valley CC)
  • 2002 – Mark Purrington (CC of New Bedford)
  • 2003 – Aaron Siekierski (Duxbury YC)
  • 2004 – Peter Alminas (Wyantenuck CC)
  • 2005 – Evan Harmeling (Red Tail GC)
  • 2006 – Antonio Grillo (Blue Hill CC)
  • 2007 – Antonio Grillo (Crumpin-Fox Club)
  • 2008 – Bradley Kushner (Brae Burn CC)
  • 2009 – Nick McLaughlin (Framingham CC)
  • 2010 – Andy Mai (Foxborough CC)
  • 2011 – Nick McLaughlin (Renaissance GC)
  • 2012 – Patrick Frodigh (Oakley CC)
  • 2013 – Paul Lei (Essex County Club)
  • 2014 – Matthew Naumec (Nashawtuc CC)
  • 2015 – Jimmy Hervol (Hopkinton CC)
  • 2016 – James Imai (Kernwood CC)
  • 2017 – Dillon Brown (The Orchards GC)
  • 2018 – James Imai (Belmont CC)
  • 2019 – James Imai (Crumpin-Fox Club)