2018 Open Past Champions - MASSGOLF

open past champions

This event is the only one of its kind on the Championship slate, welcoming both amateur and professional golfers to compete against each other. Inaugurated in 1905 by Donald Ross’ victory at Vesper Country Club, the state open has provided some of the most defining moments in Massachusetts golf history. Notable champions of past years include Walter Hagen, Francis Ouimet, Gene Sarazen, Byron Nelson and Bob Toski.

  • 1905 – Donald Ross (Vesper CC)
  • 1906 – Alex Ross (Wollaston GC)
  • 1907 – Alex Ross ** (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1908 – Alex Ross (The Country Club)
  • 1909 – Alex Ross (Woodland GC)
  • 1910 – Alex Ross (Essex CC)
  • 1911 – Donald Ross (The Country Club)
  • 1912 – Alex Ross (Oakley CC)
  • 1913 – Tom McNamara ** (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1914 – Mike Brady ** (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1915 – Walter Hagen (The Country Club)
  • 1916 – Mike Brady ** (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1917 – Event Not Held
  • 1918 – Event Not Held
  • 1919 – Jesse P. Guilford * (Worcester CC)
  • 1920 – George L. Bowden (Commonwealth CC)
  • 1921 – Louis Tellier ** (Essex CC)
  • 1922 – George Kerrigan (CC of Springfield)
  • 1923 – Mike Brady (Tedesco CC)
  • 1924 – Willie Ogg ** (Kernwood CC)
  • 1925 – Tom Lally (Charles River CC)
  • 1926 – Donald Vinton (Worcester CC)
  • 1927 – Johnny Farrell (Sandy Burr CC)
  • 1928 – Leo Diegel (Wollaston GC)
  • 1929 – Jesse P. Guilford * (Vesper CC)
  • 1930 – Joe Turnesa (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1931 – Wiffy Cox (Worcester CC)
  • 1932 – Francis Ouimet * (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1933 – Ted Turner ** (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1934 – Roy Bronsdon (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1935 – Gene Sarazen (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1936 – Harold McSpaden (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1937 – Harold McSpaden (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1938 – Harold McSpaden (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1939 – Byron Nelson (Worcester CC)
  • 1940 – Horton Smith (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1941 – Harold McSpaden (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1942 – Ben Loving ** (Oyster Harbors Club)
  • 1943 – Event Not Held
  • 1944 – Event Not Held
  • 1945 – Event Not Held
  • 1946 – Ellsworth Vines ** (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1947 – Gene Kunes ** (Belmont CC)
  • 1948 – Jerry Gianferante (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1949 – Edward Burke (Wachusett CC)
  • 1950 – John Thoren ** (South Shore CC)
  • 1951 – Julius Boros (Salem CC)
  • 1952 – Everett Stuart ** (Charles River CC)
  • 1953 – Jim Browning (Worcester CC)
  • 1954 – Don Hoenig * (Wachusett CC)
  • 1955 – John Thoren (Coonamesset Club)
  • 1956 – Ed Oliver (Coonamesset Club)
  • 1957 – Bob Crowley (Coonamesset Club)
  • 1958 – Bob Toski (Hyannisport Club)
  • 1959 – George Kinsman ** (Hyannisport Club)
  • 1960 – Bill Ezinicki (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 1961 – Don Hoenig ** (Tedesco CC)
  • 1962 – Bob Crowley (Belmont CC)
  • 1963 – Bill Flynn (Kernwood CC)
  • 1964 – Bill Ezinicki (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 1965 – Jim Browning (Winchester CC)
  • 1966 – Bob Crowley (Weston GC)
  • 1967 – Paul Harney (CC of New Seabury)
  • 1968 – Paul Harney (The International GC)
  • 1969 – Paul Harney (Spring Valley CC)
  • 1970 – Paul Harney ** (Salem CC)
  • 1971 – Charles Volpone (Vesper CC)
  • 1972 – Charles Volpone (Tedesco CC)
  • 1973 – Bob Crowley ** (Kernwood CC)
  • 1974 – Dick Hanscom ** (Woodland GC)
  • 1975 – Dick Hanscom (Charles River CC)
  • 1976 – Paul Barkhouse ** (Worcester CC)
  • 1977 – Paul Harney ** (CC of New Seabury)
  • 1978 – Curt Madson (Spring Valley CC)
  • 1979 – Jay Dolan (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1980 – Paul Moran (Essex CC)
  • 1981 – Bob Menne (Nashawtuc CC)
  • 1982 – Dana Quigley (Longmeadow CC)
  • 1983 – Dana Quigley ** (Charles River CC)
  • 1984 – Dana Quigley (Wollaston GC)
  • 1985 – James Hallet (Wellesley CC)
  • 1986 – Kevin Johnson * (CC of New Seabury)
  • 1987 – Steve Jurgenson (Weston GC)
  • 1988 – Jeff Lewis (Spring Valley CC)
  • 1989 – Andy Morse (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1990 – Fran Quinn, Jr. (Vesper CC)
  • 1991 – John Elliot (Salem CC)
  • 1992 – Andy Morse (Taconic GC)
  • 1993 – Pat Bates (Tedesco CC)
  • 1994 – Peter Morgan ** (Woodland GC)
  • 1995 – Geoffrey Sisk (Wollaston GC)
  • 1996 – Jeff Leonard (Winchester CC)
  • 1997 – Geoffrey Sisk (Crumpin-Fox Club)
  • 1998 – Rodney Butcher (Oak Hill CC)
  • 1999 – Kevin Quinn * ** (Wellesley CC)
  • 2000 – James Gilleon ** (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 2001 – Rich Parker (Mount Pleasant CC)
  • 2002 – Geoffrey Sisk (Longmeadow CC)
  • 2003 – Brian Quinn (Tedesco CC)
  • 2004 – Geoffrey Sisk (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 2005 – Eric Egloff ** (Vesper CC)
  • 2006 – Geoffrey Sisk (Charles River CC)
  • 2007 – Geoffrey Sisk (Kernwood CC)
  • 2008 – James Renner (Stockbridge GC)
  • 2009 – Rob Oppenheim (Belmont CC)
  • 2010 – James Hazen (Wellesley CC)
  • 2011 – Kyle Gallo (Oak Hill CC)
  • 2012 – Mike Welch (Walpole CC)
  • 2013 – Evan Harmeling ** (Woodland GC)
  • 2014 – Ian Thimble ** (Weston GC)
  • 2015 – Joe Harney (Black Rock CC)
  • 2016 – Jason Thresher** (Worcester CC)
  • 2017 – Jason Thresher (TGC @ Sacconnesset)
  • 2018 – Jason Thresher (GreatHorse)

* Indicates an amateur competitor
** Won in a playoff