Women's Four-Ball Championship for the Townshend Cup Past Champions - MASSGOLF

Women’s four-Ball Championship for the townshend cup Past champions

  • 1930 – Dorothy Hunter (Essex County Club)
  • 1931 – Fritzie Stifel (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1932 – Dorothy Hunter (Kernwood CC)
  • 1933 – Martha Brewer (Weston GC)
  • 1934 – Edith Baker & Rosamund Vahey (Charles River CC)
  • 1935 – Edith Baker & Rosamund Vahey (Belmont Spring CC)
  • 1936 – Mrs. W. Howard & Mildred Prunaret (Blue Hill CC)
  • 1937 – Rene Henderson & Laura Robbins (Weston GC)
  • 1938 – Dorothy Beard & Mildred Prunaret (Kernwood CC)
  • 1939 – Dorothy Beard & Mildred Prunaret (Pine Brook Valley CC)
  • 1940 – Mrs. John Amory & Mrs James Parker (Weston GC)
  • 1941 – Dorothy Beard & Mrs. F. H. Tarr (Weston GC)
  • 1942 – Dorothy Beard & Mrs. Joseph Welch (Salem CC)
  • 1943 – Mildred Prunaret & Mrs Francis Turner (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1944 – Mrs. C. Bartholomew & Cris Eaton (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1945 – Margaret Curtis & Mrs. William Austin (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1946 – Mildred Prunaret & Dorothy J. Sullivan (Brae Burn CC)
  • 1947 – Mildred Prunaret & Dorothy J. Sullivan (Charles River CC)
  • 1948 – Cynthia Richardson & Ruth Howard (Winchester CC)
  • 1949 – Mrs. Willard Howard & Nancy Black (Dedham C&PC)
  • 1950 – Mrs. James Parker II & Mrs. John S. Ames, Jr. (Salem CC)
  • 1951 – Edith N. Baker & Laddie Homer (Weston GC)
  • 1952 – Mary Gleason & Pippie Rooney (Charles River CC)
  • 1953 – Ann Nicolls & Mrs. James Howard (Kernwood CC)
  • 1954 – Mary Gleason & Pippie Rooney (Belmont CC)
  • 1955 – Mildred Prunaret & Gene McAuliffe (Weston GC)
  • 1956 – Gene McAuliffe & Betty Dargie (Kernwood CC)
  • 1957 – Nancy Black & Dorothy J. Sullivan (Charles River CC)
  • 1958 – Mrs. John S. Amory & Mrs. W. L. Boyden, Jr. (Blue Hill CC)
  • 1959 – Claudette A. La Bonte & Gene McAuliffe (CC of New Bedford)
  • 1960 – Nancy Black & Dorothy J. Sullivan (Belmont CC)
  • 1961 – Claudette A. La Bonte & Gene McAuliffe (Tedesco CC)
  • 1962 – Florence McClusky & Mrs John Gager (Worcester CC)
  • 1963 – Claudette A. La Bonte & Gene McAuliffe (United Shoe)
  • 1964 – Beatrice Belliveau & Mrs. Chapin Fay (Mt. Pleasant CC)
  • 1965 – Beatrice Belliveau & Mrs. Chapin Fay (Winchester CC)
  • 1966 – Gene McAuliffe & Mrs. Joseph Malia (Tedesco CC)
  • 1967 – Mrs. James E. Thomas & Dana Lombard (Haverhill CC)
  • 1968 – Pippy O’Connor & Mrs. Albert Murphy (Plymouth CC)
  • 1969 – Paula Brophy & Mrs. Norman Barron (Worcester CC)
  • 1970 – Joanne Goodwin & Ann Sampson (Lakewood CC)
  • 1971 – Florence McClusky & Pippy O’Connor (Chestnut Hill CC)
  • 1972 – Jeanne Watson & Mrs. Fred Cusick (Wianno Club)
  • 1973 – Nancy Black & Dorothy J. Sullivan (Belmont CC)
  • 1974 – Jeanne-Marie Boylan & Mrs. John Havens (Myopia Hunt)
  • 1975 – Noreen Friel & Debbie Simourian (Woodland GC)
  • 1976 – Fay DeRuvo & Marie Butera (New Bedford CC)
  • 1977 – Mrs. William Hidden & Marge Fava (Mt. Pleasant CC)
  • 1978 – Mrs. William Hidden & Marge Fava (Pine Brook CC)
  • 1979 –  Ann Marie Locke & Leslie Greis / Patricia Gager & Marie McFadden (Indian Ridge CC)
  • 1980 – Anne Marie Tobin & Leslie Greis / Joanne Simila & Susan Lemay (South Shore CC)
  • 1981 – Kathie Vendetta & Pam Meany (Ferncroft CC)
  • 1982 – Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Locke (Far Corner CC)
  • 1983 – Martha Mooney & Marie McFadden (Foxborough CC)
  • 1984 – Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Locke (Framingham CC)
  • 1985 – Thelma Andersen & Sueko Hall (Dennis Pines CC)
  • 1986 – Anne Marie Tobin & Mary Locke / Martha Mooney & Marie McFadden (Salem CC)
  • 1987 – Ruth Ann Hozapfel & Gene McAuliffe / Mary Locke & Anne Marie Tobin (CC of New Bedford)
  • 1988 – Anne Marie Tobin & Janice Golden (Hatherly CC)
  • 1989 – Laura Jean McDonald & Penny Locke (Nashawtuc CC)
  • 1990 – Ruth Ann Hozapfel & Bonnie Miller (Duxbury YC)
  • 1991 – Louise Mariani & Jeanne-Marie Boylan (New Seabury CC)
  • 1992 – Tracy Welch & Jody Bissonette (CC of New Bedford)
  • 1993 – Anne Marie Tobin & Jean Enright (Pine Brook CC)
  • 1994 – Karen Richardson & Debe Schwedlar (Ipswich CC)
  • 1995 – Christine Finnell & Karen Pitts (Thorny Lea GC)
  • 1996 – Tara Joy & Karen Richardson (CC of Greenfield)
  • 1997 – Donna Glazer & Christina Bailey (Marlborough CC)
  • 1998 – Penny Locke & Nancy Murphy (Pocasset GC)
  • 1999 – Muffy Marlio & Mimi Henderson (Oyster Harbors)
  • 2000 – Anne Marie Tobin & Dana Harrity (Weston GC)
  • 2001 – Carol Clarey & Cheryl Krueger / Diane Carter & Karen Wheeler / Linda Hartz & Beth Robinson (Egremont CC)
  • 2002 – Laurajean McDonald & Maureen Ramini / Karen Richardson & Susan Lemay / Jenny Daag-McDaniel & Jean Wong (The International)
  • 2003 – Nancy Murphy & Kirsten Davis (Framingham CC)
  • 2004 – Joanne Catlin & Karen Richardson (Dennis Highlands CC)
  • 2005 – Victoria Kidder & Claire Sheldon (Oyster Harbors)
  • 2006 – Tara Joy Connelly & Kerri Connolly / Claire Sheldon & Victoria Kidder / Nancy Murphy & Kirsten Davis (Woodland GC)
  • 2007 – Christine Gagner & Ann Rhieu (Haverhill CC)
  • 2008 – Diane Nessralla & Barbara Quinn (LeBaron Hills CC)
  • 2009 – Tara Joy Connelly & Lisa Anderson (The International)
  • 2010 – Joanne Gagnon & Amy Dickison (Granite Links GC)
  • 2011 – Elise Lemons & Kristen Macdonald (Willowbend)
  • 2012 – Kristen Macdonald & Kate Heffernan (Wellesley CC)
  • 2013 – Diane Carter & Marianne Doane (The Bay Club)
  • 2014 – Susan Curtin & Pam Kuong (Pleasant Valley CC)
  • 2015 – Mary Jane O’Neill & Mary Marengi (Plymouth CC)
  • 2016 – Sophie DiPetrillo & Chloe DiPetrillo (CC of Pittsfield)
  • 2017 – Susan Curtin & Megan Buck (Allendale CC)
  • 2018 – Susan Curtin & Megan Buck (Pawtucket CC)
  • 2019 – Susan Curtin & Megan Buck (Easton CC)
  • 2020 – Shannon Johnson & Megan Buck (Haverhill CC)