Girl's Junior Amateur Past Champions - MASSGOLF

girl’s junior amateur past champions

  • 1930 – Junior Division – Dorothy Hunter (Oakley CC)
  • 1931 – Junior Division – Dorothy Hunter (Commonwealth)
  • 1932 – Junior Division – Virginia Bascom (Albemarle)
  • 1933 – Junior Division – Norma Yeaton (Woodland GC)
  • 1934 – Junior Division – Virginia Bascom (Wellesley CC)
  • 1935 – Junior Division – Sally Mosser (Pine Brook CC)
  • 1936 – Junior Division – Alice Belanger (Weston GC)
  • 1937 – Junior Division – Alice Belanger (Weston GC)
  • 1938 – Junior Division – Alice Belanger (Weston GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division- Emma Hooton
  • 1939 – Junior Division – Margaret Ogg (Wellesley CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Mary Leavitt
  • 1940 – Junior Division – Marcia Perin (Woodland GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division- Ann Gerrish
  • 1941 – Junior Division – Ann Fitzgibbons (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Hancy Jones
  • 1942 – Junior Division – Marcia Perin (Oakley CC)
  • 1943 – No event held
  • 1944 – No event held
  • 1945 – No event held
  • 1946 – Junior Division – Gene O’Neil (South Shore CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Edwina Burns
  • 1947 – Junior Division – Pippy Rooney (Cohasset GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Leila Fisher
  • 1948 – Junior Division – Mary Alice Reilly (Wellesley CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Leila Fisher
  • 1949 – Junior Division – Leila Fisher (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Susan Inman
  • 1950 – Junior Division – Leila Fisher (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Ann Feeley
  • 1951 – Junior Division – Joanne Goodwin (Wellesley CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Dana Lombard
  • 1952 – Junior Division – Joanne Goodwin (Framingham CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Betty Dargie
  • 1953 – Junior Division – Joanne Goodwin (Needham GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Marcia Rand
  • 1954 – Junior Division – Joanne Goodwin (Norfolk GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Judy Rand
  • 1955 – Junior Division – Eileen Deschamps (Framingham CC)
    • Junior Junior Division – Judy Rand
  • 1956 – Junior Division – Dana Lombard (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Marie Pepin
  • 1957 – Junior Division – Donna Woodcock (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jane Faxon
  • 1958 – Junior Division – Barbara Sanford (Plymouth CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Mary Donahue
  • 1959 – Junior Division – Janice Gannon (Plymouth CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Cathy Igoe
  • 1960 – Junior Division – Jane Faxon (Duxbury YC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Leslie Milliken
  • 1961 – Junior Division –  Betty Tobin (Dedham C&PC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Leslie Milliken
  • 1962 – Junior Division – Betty Tobin (Framingham CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Vicki Jennessen
  • 1963 – Junior Division – Mary Jo Ahlander (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Terry Cohen
  • 1964 – Junior Division – Susan Pompeo (The Country Club)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Kathy Pompeo
  • 1965 – Junior Division – Mary Jo Ahlander (United Shoe)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Ruthann Donohue
  • 1966 – Junior Division –  Pat O’Brien (Essex County Club)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Ruthann Donahue
  • 1967 – Junior Division –  Kathie Seymore (Dedham C&PC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Noreen Friel
  • 1968 – Junior Division – Ruthann Donahue (Andover CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Carolynne Yurkstas
  • 1969 – Junior Division – Ruthann Donahue (Cohasset GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Carolynne Yurkstas
  • 1970 – Junior Division – Ruthann Donahue (Duxbury YC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Alice Kelly
  • 1971 – Junior Division – Noreen Friel (South Shore CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Amy Gibbons
  • 1972 – Junior Division – Caren McGhee (Dedham C&PC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Debbie Hoffman
  • 1973 – Junior Division – Cindy Patterson (Glen Ellen CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Amy Gibbons
  • 1974 – Junior Division – Monica Romano (Wenham CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Susan Santucci
  • 1975 – Junior Division – Leslie Greis (Bellevue GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Robin Auger
  • 1976 – Junior Division – Mary Wilkinson (Putterham CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Robin Auger
  • 1977 – Junior Division – Mary Wilkinson (Cohasset GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Kim Sylvaria
  • 1978 – Junior Division – Sally Quinlan (Folly Hill CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Susan Starsial
  • 1979 – Junior Division – Pamela Meany (Poquoy Brook CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Marcia Melone
  • 1980 – Junior Division – Pamela Meany (Glen Ellen CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Lynn Lumsden
  • 1981 – Junior Division – Shiobhan Shield (Hillview GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Laura Flanigan
  • 1982 – Junior Division – Marie Bonzogni (Highland CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Mary Lou O’Leary
  • 1983 – Junior Division – Loren Milhench (Lexington GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Kerry Lee O’Leary
  • 1984 – Junior Division – Beth O’Kelly (Wenham CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jody Lombard
  • 1985 – Junior Division – Loren Milhench (Norfolk GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Tracy Welch
  • 1986 – Junior Division – Tracy Welch (Woodland GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Molly Driscoll
  • 1987 – Junior Division – Jody Lombard (Weston GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Amanda Richards
  • 1988 – Junior Division – Carri Lee Wood (Charles River CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Patsy Lyden
    • Mite Division – Joanna Padden
  • 1989 – Junior Division – Tara Joy Connelly (Putterham Meadows)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Alexis Boyle
    • Mite Division – Andrea Acherman
  • 1990 – Junior Division – Tara Joy Connelly (Woodland GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Suzanne Ranere
    • Mite Division – Colleen McDonald
  • 1991 – Junior Division – Alexis Boyle (Tatnuck CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Andrea Acherman
  • 1992 – Junior Division – Amanda Richards (Bellevue GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Andrea Ackerman
    • Mite Division – Emily Ryan
  • 1993 – Junior Division – Andrea Ackerman (Green Harbor GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Colleen McDonald
    • Mite Division – Jean Hunnefeld
  • 1994 – Junior Division – Tamra Herman (Norfolk GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Colleen McDonald
  • 1995 – Junior Division – Andrea Ackerman (Bellevue GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Bridgette Palin
  • 1996 – Junior Division – Laura Torrisi (Milton-Hoosic)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jill Blanchard
  • 1997 – Junior Division – Lisa Morgan (Needham GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jill Blanchard
  • 1998 – Junior Division – Kelly Robb (Charles River CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Alison Walshe
    • Mite Division – Brittany Weddell
    • Most Improved – Deidre Smith
  • 1999 – Junior Division – Stacey Wolejko (Hatherly CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Juli Wightman
    • Mite Division – Kimberly Donovan
    • Most Improved – Lisa Morgan & Elizabeth Ann Shaw
  • 2000 – Junior Division – Stacey Wolejko (Bellevue GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Kimberly Donovan
    • Mite Division – Brittany Weddell
    • Most Improved – Jr.-Kerry Whalen / Jr. Jr. – Catherine Carey / Mite – Andrea O’Neil
  • 2001 – Junior Division – Stephanie Proto (Juniper Hill GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Kimberly Donovan
    • Mite Division – Brittany Weddell
    • Most Improved – Amy Skrzek
  • 2002 – Junior Division – Juli Wightman (Pembroke CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Brittany Altomare
    • Mite Division – Stephanie Frankian
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Tara Ryan / Jr. Jr – Arianna Iapicca / Mite – Lindsay McSweeney
  •  2003 – Junior Division – Alison Walshe (Segregansett CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Brittany Altomare
    • Mite Division – Stephanie Frankian
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Chelsea Bancroft / Jr. Jr. – Kara Duval / Mite – Cory Connolly
  •  2004 – Junior Division – Lala Anai (Cyprian Keyes GC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Brittany Altomare
    • Mite Division – Monica Chow
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Sarah Keating / Jr. Jr. – Cari Baker / Mite – Monica Doyle & Jacqueline Eleey
  •  2005 – Junior Division – Chelsea Curtis * (Oakley CC)
    • Junior Silver Division – Amanda Morrissey
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jennine Regan
    • Mite Division – Jacquelyn Eleey
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Stacia Santos / Jr. Jr. – Briana Connolly / Mite – Monica Doyle
  • 2006 – Junior Division – Kimberly Donovan (Hopkinton CC)
    • Junior/Junior Division – Jennine Regan
    • Mite Division – Nora DeSimone
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Liza Yorra / Jr. Jr. – Rebecca White / Mite – Lauren Fantaroni
  • 2007 – Junior Division – Kerri Connelly (Marshfield CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Alison Eleey
    • Junior/Junior Division – Isabel Southard
    • Mite Division – Lauren Fantaroni
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Kristen Harrigan / Jr. Jr. – Lauren Flynn / Mite – Julia Derendal
  • 2008 – Junior Division – Tracy Martin (Essex County Club)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Courtney Dampolo
    • Junior/Junior Division – Isabel Southard
    • Mite Division – Patrice Power
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Julia Falco / Jr. Jr. – Karolyne Shieh & Julimar Avila / Mite – Julia Derendal
  • 2009 – Junior Division – Kaitlin Coons (Indian Pond CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Lauren Flynn
    • Junior/Junior Division – Katie Barrand
    • Mite Division – Kathryn Elliott
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Whitney Reimann / Jr. Jr. – Helen Dailey / Mite – Margaret Dailey
  • 2010 – Junior Division – Isabel Southard (Tedesco CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Katherine Fortin
    • Junior/Junior Division – Hannah Ghelfi
    • Mite Division – Angela Garvin
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Hannah Kim / Jr. Jr. – Amy Modini / Mite – Gabrielle Shieh
  • 2011 – Junior Division – Megan Khang (South Shore CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Heeamin Lee
    • Junior/Junior Division – Erin Bugbee
    • Mite Division – Gabrielle Shieh
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Emma Martin / Jr. Jr. – Julia Darendal / Mite – Dayna Aubin
  • 2012 – Junior Division – Megan Khang (Braintree GC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Camden Morrison
    • Junior/Junior Division – Isabelle Premkumar
    • Mite Division – Allison Paik
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Sophie Morrill / Jr. Jr. – Mackenzie Conley / Mite – Gabrielle Shieh
  • 2013 – Junior Division – Chloe DiPetrillo (Oak Hill CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Catherine French
    • Junior/Junior Division – Anne Wlash
    • Mite Division – Lily Walsh
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Abby Hood / Jr. Jr – Dayne Aubin / Mite – Emma Walsh
  • 2014 – Junior Division – Helen Dailey (Black Rock CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Emily Nash
    • Junior/Junior Division – Allison Paik
    • Mite Division – Emma Walsh
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Heddia Djusberg & Lauren Fantaroni / Jr. Jr. – Bella Morrill & Kaitlyn Washburn / Mite – Jaelyn DeBoise
  • 2015 – Junior Division – Angela Garvin (Indian Ridge CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Margaret Dailey
    • Junior/Junior Division – Lily Walsh
    • Mite Division – Emma Walsh
    • Most Improved – Jr. Rachel Bechard / Jr. S. – Emma McCabe / Jr. Jr. – Jaelyn DeBoise / Mite – Emma Walsh
  • 2016 – Junior Division – Angela Garvin (Marlborough CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Sufana Noorwez
    • Junior/Junior Division – Lily Walsh
    • Mite Division – Emma Walsh
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Jennifer Keim & Emily Nash / Jr. S. – Maggie Scales / Jr. Jr. – Jaelyn DeBoise / Mite – Emma Walsh
  • 2017 – Junior Division –  Emily Nash* (South Shore CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Samantha Leary
    • Junior/Junior Division – Eleanor Parkerson
    • Mite Division – Champa Vizetsin
    • Most Improved – Jr. – Emily Moy / Jr. S. – Julie McAllister / Jr. Jr. – Jaelyn DeBoise / Mite – Evelyn Parkerson
  • 2018 – Championship Division – Rebecca Skoler (Framingham CC)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Emma Abramson
    • Junior/Junior Division – Olivia Arone
    • Mite Division – Maddie Smith
    • Most Improved – Championship – Maddie Cordeiro, Bimba Carpenter / Silver – Emily Hunt / Mite – Sophie Redmond
  • 2019 – Championship Division – Angela Garvin (The Ridge Club)
    • Junior (Silver) Division – Piper Jordan
    • Junior / Junior Division – Julia Imai
    • Mite Division – Not Held
    • Most Improved – Championship Division – Grace Farland / Silver Division – Kaitlyn McCarthy / Junior-Junior Division – Jillian Johnson

* Won in Playoff